Past Members

Former Voth Group Members

Postdoctoral Fellows and Research Associates Supervised (with last known location)

Graduate Students Supervised (with last known location)

  • Dr. Ruibin Liang (Postdoc, University of California, Berkeley) 
  • Dr. James Dama (Simons Society of Fellows Junior Fellow, Columbia University)
  • Dr. Sangyun Lee (Research Scientist, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
  • Dr. Mijo Simunovic (Simons Junior Fellow, Rockefeller University)
  • Dr. John Savage (Data Analyst, Deutsch Bank, Dublin, Ireland) 
  • Dr. Zhen Cao (Postdoctoral Fellow, KAUST, Jedda, Saudi Arabia)
  • Dr. Yuxing Peng (Scientific Computing Consultant, University of Chicago)
  • Dr. Anton Sinitskiy (Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, Stanford University)
  • Dr. J. Gardner Nelson (Unknown)
  • Dr. Chun-Liang Lai (Jim) (Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Texas Medical Branch)
  • Dr. Marissa Saunders (Data Scientist, Think Big, Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Dr. Haosheng Cui (Quantitative Research Analyst, Susquehanna International Group, LLP)
  • Dr. Shulu Feng (Schrödinger, Inc., New York, NY)
  • Dr. Hui Li (Postdoc, University of Chicago)
  • Dr. Jianqing Xu (Associate Director, WuXi AppTec, Shanghai City, China)
  • Prof. Hanning Chen (Assistant Professor, George Washington University)                   
  • Dr. Craig Knox (Senior Chemical Engineer, Leidos)
  • Mr. Richard Swenson (Orthopedic Surgeon, Penn State University)
  • Prof. Mark Maupin (Assistant Professor, Colorado School of the Mines, Chemical Engineering Department)
  • Dr. Wei Jiang (Assistant Computer Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory Leadership Computing Facility)
  • Dr. Jiancong Xu (Patent Agent, Steinfl & Bruno LLP)
  • Dr. Philip Blood (Senior Computational Scientist, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)           
  • Dr. Sterling Paramore (Senior Data Engineer, Inside Track)          
  • Dr. Dina Mirijanian (Postdoc, Brandeis University)  
  • Ms. Zhen Qin (matriculated with MS degree, Location Unknown)         
  • Dr. Matt Petersen (Consultant, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
  • Dr. Stephanie Atherton (Science Faculty, Judge Memorial Catholic High School, Utah)      
  • Dr. Tyler Hone (Senior Consultant, Princeton Consultants)       
  • Dr. Yujie Wu (Principal Scientist, Schrödinger, Inc., New York)
  • Mr. Sun Kim (Medical Doctor)          
  • Mr. Brian Gau (Postdoctoral Associate at Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
  • Mr. Aaron Lefohn (Director of Graphics Research, NVIDIA)
  • Dr. Amir Karger (Associate Director of Research Computing, Harvard Medical)
  • Ms. Holly Randa (Robot Programmer, Myriad Genetics)         
  • Mr. Kirk VanOpdorp (Linux Systems Administrator, State Farm Insurance)
  • Dr. Marc Pavese (Partner & Portfolio Manager, Lord Abbett)
  • Prof. Seogjoo Jang (Professor, Queens College, Flushing, NY)
  • Mr. Richard Evans (Associate Professor, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia)
  • Dr. August Calhoun (President, Alpha Executive Insights)
  • Dr. Yuri Boroda (Owner, Areal Photography & Video)
  • Dr. John Lobaugh (Senior Software Developer & Architect, Morgan Stanley)
  • Dr. George Haynes (Pharmacist at St. Francis Hospital, Philadelphia, PA)
  • Prof. Ying-Chieh Sun (Professor of Chemistry, National Taiwan Normal University)
  • Dr. Jay Straus (Patent Lawyer, New York)

Undergraduate Students Supervised (with last known location)

  • Ms. Mary Elizabeth Wagner (Graduate Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Mr. Michael Roundtree (Chairman of Events and Membership, Georgia Black Conservative Caucus)
  • Mr. Patrick Morgan (Research Data Analyst, Tempus, Inc.)
  • Ms. Elizabeth Black (Undergraduate, University of Chicago)
  • Mr. Rafael Soto (Software Engineer, Textura Corporation)
  • Mr. Eli Alster (Graduate Student, Northwestern University)
  • Mr. Jean Vilus (Medical Student, Boston University)
  • Ms. Tiffany King (Graduate Student, The Ohio State University, Biomedical Sciences)
  • Mr. Tre Wells (Graduate Student, University of Virginia)
  • Mr. David Cherry (Graduate Student, Clemson University)
  • Mr. Grant Rotskoff (Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley)
  • Ms. Lisa Felberg (Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley, Chemical Engineering)
  • Mr. Dayton Thorpe (Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley, Chemistry)
  • Ms. Alison Hatt (Director of the User Program at the Molecular Foundry, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)                      
  • Dr. Sun Kim (Medical Doctor)  
  • Dr. Michael Small (Lecturer, San Francisco State University)
  • Mr. David Small (Post Doctoral Scholar, University of California, Berkeley)
  • Mr. Jonathan Usuka (Senior Expert, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Products, McKinsey & Company)
  • Mr. Daren Lockwood (Quantitative Development Group Leader, Milliman, Evanston, IL)
  • Mr. Christian DeBry (Software Developer, Degreed)  
  • Mr. Tim Hollebeek (Lead Engineer at Trustwave, Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Mr. Charles Ledogar (Software Architect, Twist Bioscience)
  • Dr. Nathan Lovell (President, ABC Logistics USA, Inc., Miami, FL)         

(2/2017)